Email us via enquiry@xbg-ltd.co.uk

Call us today on 01903 536 502

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY
Xbg Plumbing & Heating Ltd are committed to high standards of privacy and take seriously our commitments under current Data Protection legislation. This privacy policy explains how we collect data and how it will be used by us. XBG Plumbing & Heating Ltd is the ‘data controller’ and if you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or personal information we have about you please contact:
Registered address: 38 Marine Drive, Goring-By-Sea, West Sussex BN12 4QN
Telephone: 01903 536502
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU
We will collect information about you when an order is placed for products, a quotation or information is requested. The information provided will be held confidentially and will include your name, postal address, email address and telephone numbers to enable us to contact you. Separate terms and conditions will apply when you accept a quotation and should be read at the relevant time. To make payment we may be provided with credit/debit card details.  These details are handled by our card service providers and are not retained or stored by us.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
Any personal information is processed by us for the legitimate business purposes of providing and improving the service that we offer and may include:
Full name, address, contact phone numbers, email address Details of contact we have in relation to the provision, or proposed provision, of our services
Details of any products or quotations received from us
Our correspondence and communications in relation to quotations given
Any other information you have consented to use

INFORMATION WE GIVE TO THIRD PARTIES
We will never sell or disclose your personal information to a third party for the use of your data.

Where we are required to use other companies to provide services on our behalf we will only provide these companies with the information they need to deliver the service we have engaged them for and we will obtain an assurance in the form of a data sharing agreement that data will not be used for any other purpose.

We may be required to disclose your personal information to law enforcement bodies in accordance with all gas works undertaken in the UK, Isle of Man and Guernsey.

SECURITY AND RETENTION
We are fully committed to ensuring information and privacy are protected in accordance with consumer rights and our obligations under Data Protection legislation and UK privacy law and in doing so we ensure that your data is secure, private and confidential and that we have in place robust technical, physical and managerial controls to protect your information. We will not transfer any of information outside of the European Economic Area.

We will retain information for as long as is reasonably necessary to provide our products and services and to maintain our records to satisfy tax and legal requirements.

Xbg Plumbing & Heating Ltd only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary to ensure we meet the guarantee on purchased products.

DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS
Everyone has the right to request access to all personal information we have about you and to request the correction of any inaccurate data or the deletion of your personal information. For more on your data protection rights you can visit the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk.

WEBSITE AND COOKIES
Our website will automatically register your IP address to enable us to measure visitor frequency and for security purposes, this helps us better understand the usage of our website. We use cookies and similar technologies to improve your online browsing experience with us.

Where our website contains links to another website, that website may contain cookies for which we are not responsible, we recommend that their cookie policy is read.

SOCIAL MEDIA
We have the following social media pages; Facebook, and Twitter. All our contacts are free to join these pages. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that the providers of the social media platform have their own privacy policies and that SME Advisor does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on our social media pages.

YOUR CHOICES AND RIGHTS
We welcome any enquiries and comments. You have the right to know what personal data we process about you and may request a copy. You are also entitled to have incorrect or incomplete personal data about you corrected or completed and you may, in certain circumstances, ask us to delete or erase some or all of your personal data. You can also object to certain personal data about you being processed and request that processing be limited. Please note that the limitation or deletion of your personal data may mean we will be unable to provide the services described above.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES
We reserve the rights to update and change this privacy policy when required to without giving notice. The most up to date privacy policy is always available on our website.

Send your inquiry now

Get in touch

Contact Us

  • Phone:
    01903 536 502
  • E-Mail:
    This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Follow Us



© Xbg Ltd 2018 - All Rights Reserved | View our Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions
Registered Address – 38 Marine Drive, Goring-By-Sea, West Sussex, BN12 4QN